About
GT AP World History is a college level course designed to help students develop a greater understanding of the evolution of global processes and contacts, in interaction with different types of human societies. This course highlights the nature of chances in international frameworks and their causes and consequences, as well as comparisons among major societies. Students will participate in differentiated instruction as part of this course.
Weekly Agenda
04/15-04/19
Monday-A: In-Class Essay
​
Tuesday-B: In-Class Essay
​
Wednesday-A: Cold War/Decolonization Lecture Notes; Textbook Reading Questions
​
Thursday-B: Cold War/Decolonization Lecture Notes; Comparison Practice
​
Friday: No School
04/08-04/12
Monday-A: DBQ Practice - Responses to 1917 Influenza Pandemic
​
Tuesday-B: DBQ Practice - Responses to 1917 Influenza Pandemic
​
Wednesday-A: DBQ Practice - Responses to 1917 Influenza Pandemic
​
Thursday-B: World War II Lecture Notes; Textbook Reading Questions
​
Friday-A: World War II Lecture Notes; Textbook Reading Questions
04/01-04/05
Monday-A: World War I Lecture; Aftermath of War Activity
​
Tuesday-B: Period V Assessment
​
Wednesday-A: Causation Practice - Causes/Effects of World War I; The World Between Wars Lecture
​
Thursday-B: World War I Lecture; Aftermath of War Activity
​
Friday-B: Causation Practice - Causes/Effects of World War I; The World Between Wars Lecture
03/25-03/29
Monday-A: KC 5.4 Global Migration Lecture; Essay Prep
​
Tuesday-B: KC 5.4 Global Migration Lecture; Essay Prep
​
Wednesday-A: Essay Feedback; In Class Essay
​
Thursday-B: Essay Feedback; In Class Essay
​
Friday-A: Period V Assessment
03/11-03/15
Monday-A: Resistance Blog Project
​
Tuesday-B: KC 5.3 Lecture Notes; Resistance Movement Project
​
Wednesday-A: KC 5.3 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Resistance Blog Project
​
Thursday-B: Resistance Movement Project
​
Friday-B: KC 5.3 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Resistance Movement Project
03/04-03/08
Monday-A: KC5.2 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; DBQ Practice - Evaluating the African Responses to Industrial Imperialism
​
Tuesday-B: KC5.2 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; DBQ Practice - Evaluating the African Responses to Industrial Imperialism
​
Wednesday-A: KC5.3 Rebellion, Revolution, Formation of New Nations-States Lecture; Annotating Revolutionary Documents
​
Thursday-B: DBQ Practice - Evaluating the African Responses to Industrial Imperialism; KC5.3 Rebellion, Revolution, Formation of New Nations-States Lecture
​
Friday-A: Revolutionary Blog Project
02/25-03/01
Monday-A: KC5.1 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Global Capitalism Support Group
​
Tuesday-B: KC5.1 Formative Vocabulary Quiz; DBQ Practice - Evaluating the Effects of Industrialization
​
Wednesday-A: KC5.2 Industrial Imperialism Lecture; Africa Scramble Map Activity
​
Thursday-B: KC5.2 Industrial Imperialism Lecture; Responses to Global Capitalism Chart
​
Friday-B: Africa Scramble Map Activity
02/18-02/22
Monday-A: Inservice Day
​
Tuesday-B: KC 5.1 Causes/Effects of Industrial Revolution; Causation Practice
​
Wednesday-A: KC 5.1 Causes/Effects of Industrial Revolution; Causation Practice
​
Thursday-B: Formative Quiz/Note Check (KC 5.1); DBQ Analysis Activity
​
Friday-A: Formative Quiz/Note Check (KC 5.1); Survivors of Global Capitalism Activity
02/11-02/15
Monday-A: Essay Feedback; In-class Essay
​
Tuesday-B: Essay Feedback; In-class Essay
​
Wednesday-A: Period IV Assessment; intro to Period V
​
Thursday-B: Period IV Assessment; intro to Period V
​
Friday-A: Industrial Revolution Game
02/04-02/08
Monday-A: Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Gunpowder Autopsy Presentations; Zheng He Article Assigned
​
Tuesday-B: Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Anatomy of a Gunpowder Empire; Zheng He Article Assigned
​
Wednesday-A: China and Japan Lecture; CCOT Practice - Ming and Qing Dynasties
​
Thursday-B: China and Japan Lecture; CCOT Practice - Ming and Qing Dynasties
​
Friday-B: Essay Feedback; In-Class Essay
01/28-02/01
Monday-A: Formative Vocabulary Quiz; Gunpowder Empires Lecture; Gunpowder Autopsy Project
​
Tuesday-B: CCOT Practice - Russia; Gunpowder Empires Lecture; Anatomy of a Gunpowder Empire
​
Wednesday-A: Gunpowder Autopsy Project
​
Thursday-B: Anatomy of a Gunpowder Empire
​
Friday-A: Gunpowder Autopsy Project
01/21-01/25
Monday-A: Martin Luther King Jr. Day
​
Tuesday-B: In Class Essay; Atlantic Slave Trade Lecture; Atlantic System Article Review/Annotations Due
​
Wednesday-A: Rise of Russia Lecture; CCOT Practice-Russia
​
Thursday-B: Rise of Russia Reading Questions; Russia Key Concept Review Chart
​
Friday-B: Formative Quiz (Colonization of Americas and Atlantic System); Peter the Great Article Review/Annotations
01/14-01/18
Monday-A: Absolute Monarchy vs. Parliamentary Monarchy Lecture; Age of Exploration Map Activity; Atlantic System Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Tuesday-B: Absolute Monarchy vs. Parliamentary Monarchy Lecture; Age of Exploration Map Activity; Atlantic System Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Wednesday-A: Formative Quiz (Euro. Transformations; Age of Explor.; Absol. vs. Parliament.); Colonization of the Americas Lecture
​
Thursday-B: Formative Quiz (Euro. Transformations; Age of Explor.; Absol. vs. Parliament.); Colonization of the Americas Lecture
​
Friday-A: In Class Essay; Atlantic Slave Trade Lecture; Atlantic System Article Review/Annotations Due
01/07-01/11
Monday-A: Staff Workday
​
Tuesday-B: European Exploration Lecture; Comparison Practice-Evaluating Similarities and Differences of Age of Exploration
​
Wednesday-A: European Exploration Lecture; Comparison Practice-Evaluating Similarities and Differences of Age of Exploration
​
Thursday-B: Age of Exploration Map Activity
​
Friday-A: Age of Exploration Map Activity
12/17-12/21
Monday-A: Midterm Review
​
Tuesday-B: 5th Period Midterm; 8th Period Midterm Review
​
Wednesday-A: No Class
​
Thursday-B: 8th Period Midterm
​
Friday-A: 3rd Period Midterm
12/10-12/14
Monday-A: Protestant Propaganda Workday
​
Tuesday-B: Protestant Propaganda Workday
​
Wednesday-A: Gallery Walk; Essay Feedback
​
Thursday-B: Gallery Walk; Essay Feedback
​
Friday-B: Midterm Review
12/03-12/07
Monday-A: Mesoamerican Theme Park Workday
​
Tuesday-B: Formative Quiz-Mesoamerica; Comparison Practice-Mesoamerican Civilizations (using theme parks)
​
Wednesday-A: Formative Quiz-Mesoamerica; Comparison Practice-Mesoamerican Civilizations (using theme parks)
​
Thursday-B: European Transformations Lecture; Protestant Propaganda Activity; Protestant Reformation Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Friday-A: European Transformations Lecture; Protestant Propaganda Activity; Protestant Reformation Article Review/Annotations Assigned
11/26-11/30
Monday-A: Mesoamerican Amusement Park Workday
​
Tuesday-B: Mesoamerican Amusement Park Workday
​
Wednesday-A: Mesoamerican Amusement Park Workday
​
Thursday-B: Mesoamerican Amusement Park Workday
​
Friday-B: Mesoamerican Amusement Park Workday
11/12-11/16
Monday-A: Period III Unit Test; In-Class Essay Reflection
​
Tuesday-B: Period III In-Class Essay #2; Mesoamerican Project--Theme Park
​
Wednesday-A: Period III In-Class Essay #2; Mesoamerican Project--Theme Park
​
Thursday-B: Mesoamerican Project--Theme Park
​
Friday-A: Mesoamerican Project--Theme Park
11/05-11/09
Monday-A: Footbinding Article Discussion; Mongol Lecture
​
Tuesday-B: Sinification Activity
​
Wednesday-A: Period III Test Review
​
Thursday-B: Mongol Lecture; Period III Test Review
​
Friday-B: Period III Unit Test; In-Class Essay Reflection
10/29-11/02
Monday-A: Post-Classical Europe Concept Map; Post-Classical China Lecture; Footbinding Article/Annotations Assigned
​
Tuesday-B: Formative Quiz (Post-Classical Europe); DBQ Sourcing Practice-Responses to the Spread of Buddhism in China
​
Wednesday-A: Formative Quiz (Post-Classical Europe); DBQ Sourcing Practice-Responses to the Spread of Buddhism in China
​
Thursday-B: CCOT Practice (Post-Classical China); Sinification Activity
​
Friday-A: CCOT Practice (Post-Classical China); Sinification Activity
10/22-10/26
Monday-A: Formative Quiz (Islam/W.Africa/Post-Classical Trade); Byzantine Empire Lecture; Causation Practice - Spread of Byzantine Culture; Kievan Rus Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Tuesday-B: Formative Quiz (Islam/W.Africa/Post-Classical Trade); Byzantine Empire Lecture; Causation Practice - Spread of Byzantine Culture; Kievan Rus Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Wednesday-A: Kievan Rus Article Review/Annotations Due; Feudal Europe Lecture; Comparison Practice - Byzantine Empire vs. Feudal Europe
​
Thursday-B: Kievan Rus Article Review/Annotations Due; Feudal Europe Lecture; Comparison Practice - Byzantine Empire vs. Feudal Europe
​
Friday-B: China Reunified Lecture; Footbinding Article Review/Annotations Assigned
10/15-10/19
Monday-A: West African Kingdoms Lecture; Causation Practice-Spread of Islam through Afro-Eurasia
​
Tuesday-B: Indian Ocean Trade Lecture; CCOT Practice: Post-Classical Trade Over Time
​
Wednesday-A: Indian Ocean Trade Lecture; CCOT Practice: Post-Classical Trade Over Time
​
Thursday-B: Essay Feedback; In-Class Essay #2
​
Friday-A: Essay Feedback; In-Class Essay #2
10/08-10/12
Monday-A: No School
​
Tuesday-B: Muslim Empires Lecture; Document Sourcing Practice
​
Wednesday-A: West African Kingdoms Lecture; Causation Practice-Spread of Arabic through Afro-Eurasia
​
Thursday-B: West African Kingdoms Lecture; Causation Practice-Spread of Arabic through Afro-Eurasia
​
Friday-B: Comparison Practice-Umayyad vs. Abbasid Caliphates; Mansa Musa/Ibn Battuta WebQuest
10/01-10/05
Monday-A: Period I and II Unit Assessment; In-Class Essay
​
Tuesday-B: Period I and II Unit Assessment; In-Class Essay
​
Wednesday-A: Empire of Faith, Viewing Questions; Spread of Islam Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Thursday-B: Empire of Faith, Viewing Questions; Spread of Islam Article Review/Annotations Assigned
​
Friday-A: Muslim Empires Lecture; Document Analysis Practice--Comparing Reactions of Christians and Muslims to Merchant Activities
09/24-09/28
Monday-A: Classical Rebranding Project
​
Tuesday-B: Imperi-Con '18 Project
​
Wednesday-A: Classical Rebranding Project
​
Thursday-B: Imperi-Con '18 Panel Discussion; In-class essay
​
Friday-A: Classical Rebranding Presentations; In-class essay
09/18-09/22
Monday-A: GT-Classical Rebranding Project
​
Tuesday-B: AP-Imperi-Con '18 Project
​
Wednesday-A: GT-Classical Rebranding Project
​
Thursday-B: AP-Imperi-Con '18 Project
​
Friday-B: AP-Imperi-Con '18 Project
09/03-09/07
Monday-A: No School
​
Tuesday-B: In-Class Essay (collaborative); Annotating Period II
​
Wednesday-A: Classical China Lecture; CCOT Practice: Chinese Dynasties
​
Thursday-B: Classical China Lecture; CCOT Practice: Chinese Dynasties
​
Friday-B: Classical India Lecture; Comparison Practice: Hinduism vs. Buddhism; Ashoka Article Assigned
08/27-08/31
Monday-A: Hammurabi's Code Analysis; Early River Valley Civilizations Lecture; Comparison Practice
​
Tuesday-B: Hammurabi's Code Analysis; Early River Valley Civilizations Lecture; Comparison Practice
​
Wednesday-A: Formative Quiz (Period I)/Textbook Reading Questions Due; Introduction to Core Structure Essay Writing
Thursday-B: Formative Quiz (Period I)/Textbook Reading Questions Due; Introduction to Core Structure Essay Writing
​
Friday-A: In-class Essay #1; Annotating Period II
​
08/20-08/24
Monday-A: Inservice
​
Tuesday-B: Class Introductions; "The Worst Mistake in the History of the Human Race" Article, Discussion
​
Wednesday-A: Class Introductions; "The Worst Mistake in the History of the Human Race" Article, Discussion
​
Thursday-B: Early Migration thru Neolithic Revolution Lecture; Causation Practice
​
Friday-A: Early Migration thru Neolithic Revolution Lecture; Causation Practice